Fight a Foreclosure in Court
[…] 7. (7) violation of Business and Professions Code
    section 17200 et seq. Defendants again responded with a general demurrer to each cause
    of action.

Bank countered in its demurrer
that the explanation complied with the HBOR, which, except in the cases of denials based
on “investor disallowance” or “a net present value calculation” (§ 2923.6, subd. (f)(2)
& (3)),6 requires only “a written notice to the borrower identifying the reasons for denial”
and “[t]he amount of time from the date of the denial letter in which the borrower may
request an appeal of the denial.” (§ 2923.6, subd. (f)(1).) The trial court agreed that the
Net present value refers to the lender’s basis for calculating the amount of
anticipated recovery through either a loan modification/workout plan or foreclosure.

The HBOR declares that “a mortgage servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the
loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or
implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:

  1. [¶] (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
  2. [¶] (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the

anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.” (§ 2923.6,
subd. (a), italics added.) Here, Bank of America’s stated reason for denying Plaintiff’s
modification request concerned the limits of its principal reduction program, not a net
present value calculation.