‘”Failure to disclose other relevant information, is actionable under” ’ the UCL
[…] Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188, 1207–1208; original italics.) The notice of default was recorded on September
30, 2011, and the Notice of Sale was recorded on
January 3, 2012, long before the HBOR took effect
on January 1, 2013. (Lueras, supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 86, fn. 14.) The parties' only attempt to address the question of retroactivvity is Gallardo's discussion of 20th Century Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1247 (20th Century.) But Gallardo's reliance on 20th Century is misplaced. That case involved Code of Civil Procedure section 340.9, which provides in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law or contract, any insurance claim for damages arising out of the Northridge earthquake of 1994 which is barred as of the effective date of this section solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired is hereby revived and a cause of action thereon may be commenced provided that the action is commenced within one year of the effective date of this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.9, subd. (a).) This statute expressly provided for the reTROactive revival of specified claims arising out of the Northridge earthquake. In contrast, the HBOR is silent on the question of its retroactivve application.